NEWS

Science and Sustainability Expo-Entrants 2013

Entrants & Awards:

GREEN DOLLHOUSE CHALLENGE – a noncompetitive event open to all ages

For list of exhibits, commendations & more click here

SUSTAINABILITY SHOWCASE – a noncompetitive event open to 3-12 graders

Exhibits and exhibitors:

-Chemistry Demonstrations, UMass: Felix Alfonso, Dereck, Dino Dos Santos, Zack Plourde

-Harnessing the Wind Using Salvaged Materials, by Four Rivers Public Charter School seniors: Alex Thacker, Devin Snell, Noah Hellmund, Kyle Sweeney, Sam Sol

-Letter to Editors, by Four Rivers Public Charter School seniors: Ben Garbus, Levi Howard, Tom Perham, Brian Wendel

-Lunchroom Sustainability, by Four Rivers Public Charter School seniors: Jamila Roth, Esther Glovacki, Eula Sagan

-Robots, by Franklin County Technical School sophomore: Kyle Coulombe

-See what the Sun Sees, and Heliodons, by Greenfield resident, Barbara Francis

-Sustainability Greeting Cards, by Four Rivers Public Charter School seniors: Emi Gregory, Laura Campbell

-Sustainability Picture Book, by Four Rivers Public Charter School seniors: Alysha Boynton, Maggie Walton, Sarah Devine

KIDWIND CHALLENGE – a competitive event open to 3-12th graders

Elementary School Division (grades 3-5)

-1st Place: Overall Design and Energy Output - Spencer Blair, 5th grader at Montague Elementary School

-2nd Place: Overall Design and Energy Output  & commended for Most Economical Material Use - Iggy Passiglia, 3rd grader at Four Corners Elementary School, Greenfield

 Middle School Division: Eighth Grade entries from Four Rivers Charter Public School

-1st place: Overall Design, Energy Output (48,185 miliwatt seconds), & Best Blades - Lucia Mason

-2nd place: Overall Design, Energy Output (21,275 miliwatt seconds), & Best Tower - Sophia Garbus & Syl Carafiol

-3rd Place: Overall Design, Energy Output (19,413 miliwatt seconds), & Best Tower - Oscar Gibson & Tynan Hewes

-Honorable Mention

oMost Innovative: Granger Smith-Massa & Benny Coan-Nixon

oMost Artistic: Robin Williams & Cararyn McLain

oErin Snell

oJordan Leh

oJoss Scibelli

Open Division 

- Most Precocious Young Engineer - Skylar Guillaume, 1st grade Home Schooler

GREEN DOLLHOUSE CHALLENGE: Exhibits and the citations awarded

The Green Dovecoat by Sage Pasquale: Insulation; Recycling; Renewable energy

Earth Sheltered Passive Solar by Stoneleigh-Burnham Env Sci Class: Aesthetics; Landscape

Untitled by Malcolm Reyes: Daylighting; Simple Living

Kitchen home by Daria Fisk: Re-use

Underground House by Jacqui Perry and Sage Pasquale: Daylighting; Landscape

H2O Conservation House by Payson Richardson: Daylighting; Landscape

The Solar Molar by Wylie Robbins Thorne Thomsen: Craft; Documentation; Insulation

Green Housing Homeschooling Community by Nicholas Kapitulik et al.: Resource sharing

Floating House by Mike Grochowski: Craft; Research

 

 

2010-award-leading_by_example.210

Greenfield receives Leading By Example Award from Governor Patrick for our 'greening' efforts